PRIVACY POLICY
Dated 13 August 2021

Aurora Financial Group Limited ("Aurora Financial", "we", "us", "our") is bound by and adheres to the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 for personal information to which that Act relates ("Privacy Act") and the Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act. These Principles govern how we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

We can change this policy from time to time. The updated policy will be available on our website, and it is up to you to check for any changes. By continuing the usage of the website or any of our services (including financial services), you are considered to have accepted any updated policy.

  1. Purposes of the collection of personal information

    The personal information you provide to us (whether on our website, in person, or elsewhere) will be collected and held by us for the following purposes:

    • processing and responding to your web enquiry;
    • administration, marketing, operation, security and management of our products and services (including financial services);
    • the provision of our financial products and services to you;
    • compliance with any laws, rules and regulations whether in New Zealand or in any other country;
    • to understand our users preferences and interests;
    • for internal research, development, and optimisation of the services (including financial services) we provide;
    • targeting our advertising, and letting you know about new or other features and services we offer. This includes keeping you informed about other financial opportunities, products and services being offered by any third party that provides services to us;
    • evaluating and improving our client service; and
    • managing our relationship with you, and exercising and enforcing our rights under the terms of use for our website or any of our services.
  2. Disclosing Personal Information

    Your personal information may be disclosed to, and held and used by, the following persons:

    • Aurora Financial and any of its employees, contractors, advisers, and agents.
    • Any third party, whether in New Zealand or elsewhere, that provides services to us. We take reasonable steps to ensure the third party does not breach the Privacy Principles.
    • Other bodies such as government agencies (including the FMA), regulators, and legal and professional advisers (whether or not we are legally obliged to disclose).
    • Any other person or entity where it is relevant to do so for the purposes set out above.

    We may also release personal information where we believe this is appropriate for legal and regulatory compliance, and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities), or to assist with court proceedings, enforce or apply our terms of use, or protect ourselves, our website users or clients, and others.

    We can also disclose personal information to third parties as instructed by you and in other ways permitted by the Privacy Act and Principles.

    Your personal information may also be used by, and you consent to the use of your personal information by, Aurora Financial (including any third party that provides services to us) to keep you informed about other financial opportunities, products and services, including by phone call, by email, by text message, by our website or by any other electronic means. Any electronic marketing communication offering other financial opportunities, products or services will include an unsubscribe facility. You can also opt out of any marketing communication by contacting us on the Contact Details below.

  3. Method of collection of personal information

    We collect most personal information directly from you. Sometimes we may (and you authorise us to) collect personal information about you from other people. We may also collect information about you from publicly available sources of information.

    When you are dealing with Aurora Financial by telephone or video chat service, your conversation may be recorded for training, verification, or internal audit purposes.

  4. Cookies (or similar technologies)

    We, and our third party service providers (if any) may use cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies when you are on our platform. Cookies are small blocks of text stored on your device. They allow us and our third party service providers to recognise your device, and collect and receive information about you from our platform and elsewhere on the internet. Cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies may be used for security to help us identify your browser, to provide you with personalised features, to provide measurement services and target ads, and for tracking traffic on our platform.

    We may share information collected through cookies, or similar technologies, with third parties (who may also use that information for ad targeting and the other purposes described above).

  5. Opting out of cookies or marketing communication

    You can prevent new cookies from being installed and delete existing cookies. The procedure depends on which browser you are using. For information on how to remove cookies, check your internet browser. You may be unable to make full use of our website, and any of its integration, or our full range of products and services unless you accept cookies.

    For further information on how to opt out of cookies or similar technologies, go to www.aboutads.info/choices.

    You can opt out of marketing communication from Aurora Financial (including any third party that provides services to us) by contacting us on the Contact Details below. Any electronic marketing communication offering other financial opportunities, products or services will include an unsubscribe facility.

  6. Holding your personal information

    The personal information we hold will be stored securely by us or our service providers, whether electronically or otherwise. We use a range of security measures to protect the personal information we hold.

  7. Breach of your personal information

    If there has been an eligible breach of your personal information, we will respond to actual or potential data breaches quickly through our notification processes. Eligible breaches include (i) unauthorised access or disclosure of personal information, and (ii) information that is lost in circumstances where unauthorised access or disclosure of personal information has occurred, in each case where the breach has or is likely to result in serious harm to one or more individuals and Aurora Financial has not been able to prevent the likely risk of serious harm with remedial actions.

    If we believe there has been an eligible breach, then affected individuals and the regulator will be notified to ensure that your personal information is protected.

  8. Access and correction of your personal information

    You have rights under the Privacy Act and Principles to find out what personal information we hold about you, get a copy of and to request correction to the personal information you have supplied, by contacting us on the Contact Details below. Any update to your personal information may be used to update other information held about you by our service providers.

    If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you would like to make a complaint, or you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact us on the Contact Details below.

  9. Personal information not provided

    If you do not provide the personal information we request, we may not be able to respond to your enquiry or provide you with the full range of products and services we offer.

  10. Complaints

    If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Principles, you can contact us on the Contact Details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting evidence.

    We will refer your complaint to our Compliance Team or General Counsel (if any) who will investigate the issue and determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. We will aim to respond to and notify you of the outcome of our investigation regarding the privacy complaint within 20 business days of receiving the complaint.

    If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you can further contact us to discuss your concerns or make a complaint to the New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC) via www.privacy.org.nz.

  11. Contact Details

    If calling from New Zealand: 0508 287 672

    By emailing us at hello@aurorafinancial.co.nz